Friday, October 30, 2009

friday


aaaah, I love costumes! yeah! there were so many cool ones. Bob from Reboot, a girl as a Darlek, a bunch of star trek crew, some Dharma initiative zombies (I think? I am not totally familiar with the show). my friend andrew was iron man the alcoholic. kenneth was a pirate of the itnernet. oh it was good times. I was pretty smiley.
I wonder if we will get kids in costume tomorrow night at our apartment!

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Thursday


not quite recovered yet.
urrrrgggg.

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Tuesday, right?






I think it's tuesday. probably it is. I'm adjusting to work slowly. looks like the majority of my shifts will be right early in the morning, but that's alright.
Gif animations! I wanted to draw someone talking on the phone. these are two characters from the Ace Attorney video games (agaaaain). I drew the guy first and then the girl (mostly because I wanted to have him talking to someone). she got rushed a bit. or else I'd integrate that "lookin to the right" face a bit more with the rest.
seems like when you're working on something frame by frame like that, it always seems like you've done all this work and then when you go to put it together there's barely anything there! maaaaan. feels like you're missing half of what you've drawn.
that's just the nature of the beast, I guess.

Monday, October 26, 2009

Monday


oh it's monday agaaaain.
I worked today. made my feet hurt from standing. shifts this week are all real early in the day. this will take some adjusting.

Friday, October 23, 2009

Friday


So I was trying a few things on another drawing and I hated it so I drew this? and then I discovered that I was in the mood for colouring. so whatever. I also forgot to read some stuff for tomorrow. cause I'm doin' a thing.
ALSO there's some kind of "Zine Fair" goin' on in Halifax tomorrow. http://live.haligonia.ca/halifax-ns/events/details/1044-halifax-zine-fair.html I will perhaps go to this and drool over things I can't really afford to buy. baaaaawwwwww.
yeah.
tell me guys, what are you up to? surely someone is having a more successful evening than me?

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Thursday






So I drew one frame and tried to trace the other two. it's pretty crazy how hard it is to make the same drawing more than once. also I am super cold right now.
I can't remember if I mentioned on the blog yet, but I got a job. my first real shift starts on monday. pretty cool, eh? I was getting really low in funds there for a while. yikes.
There's an animation event happening this weekend. anybody round these parts (Halifax!) should check it out. :) http://films.nfb.ca/get-animated/halifax.php I am going to the one on monday! also maybe the other one.

and lastly, the H1N1 flu shots are going to be approved soon. I think most of us will have access to them in the first few days of November. I'm calling my doc tomorrow to get me a tentative appointment. please consider doing the same, you guys. I care about youuuuuu.
I think that's all for tonight. toodles!

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Wednesday


I get real nostalgic for Final Fantasy 8. I was playing it a lot and really fell in love with the characters right around when I was 13-14, just as I was moving across the province and graduating to highschool and all that. maybe I'll tell y'all more about it sometime.
feel free to show me some chocobo love down in the comments. or maybe a video game or song from a game that you find especially nostalgic? for me it's definitely this particular song.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Tuesday


no animation tonight,
I was busy watching that old Carl Sagan series about the universe and it's so gosh darn cool oh man. the UNIVERSE, guys!
the universe.

Monday, October 19, 2009

Monday







bouncybouncy
I can see things I need to work on. this is kind of exciting to be doing! but photoshop is not an ideal program for animating. either that or I'm just a huge noob who does not know how best to use that program to do this?
aaaaaaanyway. hi.

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Friday




took me a while. looks a little stiff. probably should have taken me longer, since I should have drawn each panel seperately!
This girl is named Ema Skye and she is a character in the "Ace Attorney" video game series. when she's in a bad mood she snacks on those little things.

Friday, October 16, 2009

Thursday


feelin' cranky.
here's a tree.
ugh.

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Wednesday







So I was working on this and yeah. it ended up looking not real great! it's got 14 frames, and I didnt put it all together till the very end. however, I spent a bunch of time on it so I'm going to post it today anyway!
SHE IS SURPRISED BY SOMETHING UP AND TO HER LEFT.
I hope to do a few more days like this with .gif animations. consider it testing the waters. I really ought to think back to the short workshop that I did in highschool. there was lots I was told and shown that I should put to use now.
also, I guess I should learn more about using Flash for animation? any leads on a cheap way to do this? I can't remember what my brother Nathan used to use to put his together.I think he may have paid for a program. I know very little about any of this. D:

hope everyone is doing well! I'm doing pretty good overall. :)

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Tuesday

is something underhanded afoot? who knooowwwssss....
noses are the most difficult to draw.

Monday, October 12, 2009

Monday


I didnt really like the schedual thing last week, so I'm doing my regular update thing this week again. wheeee.
I wasn't sure what to draw. if you could see the original psd file you'd notice a bunch of other layers with stuff drawn on them that I just made invisible. oh well! someday I should dump a bunch of old drawings and stuff that you guys haven't seen yet.

hope you guys had a good thanksgiving. :)

Friday, October 9, 2009

Friday




this might benefit from a bit more time. the hair could turn out pretty cool.
ummmm.
yeah.
have a good long weekend, people!


EDIT:
here you go here you go here you go!

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Monday, October 5, 2009

Tuesday


practice and planning. hope you guys are all well!

Monday


tonight's drawing is a doodle from my sketchbook. I don't really know much more about it. she's uhh... got a cat. yep.

... that's right.

*cough*.

Friday, October 2, 2009

Friday


I love stuff Kate Beaton does, can you tell?
those seagulls will RUE THE DAY. RUUUUEEE THE DAAAYYY.
oh, also: I think I'll start updating on sunday nights instead of friday. you guys probably don't see the image until the following day anyway, so I might as well put stuff in the scheduler and have it show up at the proper time. right? right! also then I could not have to worry about drawing on friday nights, should I ever have somewhere to go out to.
okay, done.

Thursday, October 1, 2009